NY 874090

MAY 27 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 874090

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth, Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, Pa. 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a water pump housing from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated April 30, 1992, on behalf of your client, SKF-U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a water pump housing designed for use on small block General Motors engines.ines.

The applicable subheading for the water pump housing will be 8413.91.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of pumps. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport